{"title":"Books - Collectable","description":"","products":[{"product_id":"meroogal-nowra-a-history-and-a-guide-by-joy-hughes-meredith-walker","title":"Meroogal Nowra : A History and a Guide, by Joy Hughes \u0026 Meredith Walker","description":"\u003cp\u003eIn 1886 the Thorburn family moved to Nowra.  Until August 1985 four generations of Thorburn woman owned Meroogal.  In 1985 it was purchased by the Historic Houses Trust of NSW.  The book is a history of the house and the family who called Meroogal their home.  \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e1988\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eVery good\u003c\/strong\u003e \u003cstrong\u003e+ \u003c\/strong\u003econdition. 80 pages. Sticker residue on the front cover from price ticket. There is a small mark on cover page.  Slight yellowing on title page. The binding is tight\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Rainy Day Treasure","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":35977538306209,"sku":"3","price":8.0,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0446\/8369\/0145\/products\/Shopifyasof20Aug2020088.jpg?v=1598964893"},{"product_id":"coasters-retreat-by-jim-macken","title":"Coasters Retreat, by Jim Macken","description":"\u003cp\u003e1991\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eVery good+ \u003c\/strong\u003econdition. 90 pages. Cover is of stiff card. Glue spilling from inside spine to both front and back cover.  Book is tight with clean pages.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Rainy Day Treasure","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":35977887088801,"sku":"3","price":10.0,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0446\/8369\/0145\/products\/Shopifyasof20Aug2020091.jpg?v=1598966672"},{"product_id":"dee-why-to-barrenjoey-and-pittwater-by-charles-swancott","title":"Dee Why to Barrenjoey and Pittwater, by Charles Swancott","description":"\u003cp\u003e An interesting read about the Northern Beaches of Sydney.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eGood \u003c\/strong\u003econdition. 136 pages with index and illustrated with black and white photographs. A stapled booklet in tact and pages are clean. Sunned on card cover and pages. Minor foxing.  No internal inscriptions or markings. \u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Rainy Day Treasure","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":35978044735649,"sku":"3","price":10.0,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0446\/8369\/0145\/products\/Shopifyasof20Aug2020093.jpg?v=1598967562"},{"product_id":"from-sydney-cove-to-paddington-hill-the-story-of-victoria-barracks-by-john-f-kreckler","title":"From Sydney Cove to Paddington Hill : The Story of Victoria Barracks, by John F. Kreckler","description":"\u003cp\u003e1993\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eVery good\u003c\/strong\u003e to \u003cstrong\u003eas new\u003c\/strong\u003e condition.  102 pages. Binding is tight, pages clean.  Includes \u003cspan data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eappendices, bibliography, biographical index, general index. \u003c\/span\u003ePrevious owners name on title page. Signed by author on title page and dated August 1993. Illustrated with black and white photographs and maps.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Rainy Day Treasure","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":36014540456097,"sku":"3","price":15.0,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0446\/8369\/0145\/products\/Shopifyasof20Aug2020096.jpg?v=1599127682"},{"product_id":"the-australian-boy-scouts-association-victoria-branch-10th-birthday-gang-show","title":"The Australian Boy Scouts Association (Victoria Branch) 10th Birthday Gang Show","description":"\u003cp\u003eThe official programme for the 10th Birthday Gang Show held at the Palais Theatre, St. Kilda, June 15-19, 1962\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e1962\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eVery good\u003c\/strong\u003e condition, considering its age. 43 pages, including the inside cover as numbered pages. Stapled programme. Staples have rusted. Pages are in tact, although they have discoloured slightly. Marks and foxing on the white stiff card cover.  Small tear in back cover. \u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Rainy Day Treasure","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":36014704820385,"sku":"3","price":10.0,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0446\/8369\/0145\/products\/Shopifyasof20Aug2020100.jpg?v=1599128270"},{"product_id":"frinton-and-walton-a-pictorial-history-by-norman-jacobs","title":"Frinton and Walton: A Pictorial History, by Norman Jacobs","description":"\u003cp class=\"synopsis-item\" data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eFrinton-on-Sea and Walton-on-the-Naze have been bound up with one another for many years, together with the associated villages of Great Holland, Kirby-le-Soken and Kirby Cross.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"synopsis-item\" data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eA century and a half ago, they were all small agricultural villages, but for Frinton and Walton, the change since that time has been dramatic. Frinton became a select resort for those in pursuit of a quiet vacation, while Walton, in contrast, catered with its pier, cinemas and amusement arcades for a livelier, family holiday. Change has been more gradual in Kirby and Great Holland.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp id=\"synopsis-disclaimer-text\" data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cem data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\"synopsis\" may belong to another edition of this title.\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cem data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e1995 \u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eHardcover with dust jacket.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cstrong\u003every good + \u003c\/strong\u003econdition. Dust Jacket has had the price snipped on the inside. Jacket in very good to as new condition. The pages are clean and book binding is tight. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e \u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Rainy Day Treasure","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":36014963163297,"sku":"","price":15.0,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0446\/8369\/0145\/products\/Shopifyasof20Aug2020102.jpg?v=1599129220"},{"product_id":"the-story-of-a-soul-the-autobiography-of-the-little-flower-by-st-therese-of-lisieux","title":"The Story of a Soul: The Autobiography of the Little Flower, by St. Therese Of Lisieux","description":"\u003cp\u003e2010\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003e﻿Very good \u003c\/strong\u003e﻿to \u003cstrong\u003e﻿near new \u003c\/strong\u003e﻿condition. Soft Cover is in very good condition. The binding is tight and the pages are clean.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Rainy Day Treasure","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":36057013059745,"sku":"1","price":10.0,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0446\/8369\/0145\/products\/Shopify05Sep2020023.jpg?v=1599308481"},{"product_id":"the-edge-of-time-by-dorothy-hulme-moir","title":"The Edge of Time, by Dorothy Hulme-Moir","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eThis book has a haunting quality that almost defies description. It is an amalgam of the diaries of Maude Richardson and the letters of Reginald Smee, from 1888 to 1910. these in themselves would not be unique, for letters and diaries from the earliest days of white settlement in Australia are by no means unusual and are acknowledged sources of social history research. But these family documents are presented with a special sensitivity by their daughter, Dorothy Hulme-Moir, enlivened with imaginative or remembered dialogue and are authenticated by a wise choice of historical background......(from foreword by Jessie M Scotford, O.B.E.)\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003e1989\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eVery good \u003c\/strong\u003econdition. 218 pages. Stiff card cover has shelf damage and sun damage. Tip right hand corner of cover is curled. Foxing to fep and edges of pages, otherwise pages are clean. Binding is tight apart from front cover which will open flat. Illustrated with B\/W photgraphs.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Rainy Day Treasure","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":36057214091425,"sku":"1","price":10.0,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0446\/8369\/0145\/products\/Shopify05Sep2020021.jpg?v=1599309307"},{"product_id":"arawata-bill-the-story-of-legendary-gold-prospector-william-james-oleary-by-ian-dougherty","title":"Arawata Bill, The Story of Legendary Gold Prospector William James O'Leary, by Ian Dougherty","description":"\u003cp\u003eArawata Bill (1865-1947) was a pioneering folk hero. He spent decades in the mountain country of New Zealand's South Island, prospecting for gold and other minerals and making new tracks in\u003cspan class=\"showMoreLessContentElement expanded-content\"\u003e unexplored areas. His astonishing feats of endurance and tenacity, coupled with his charming eccentricity, have captured the imagination of generations.\u003c\/span\u003e \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e2000\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eAs new\u003c\/strong\u003e condition. 164 pages +\u003cspan\u003e notes and index. Book binding is tight, pages are clean and crisp. Book appears to have been hardly read. The cover is of stiff card and is clean and without spine creases.  Illustrated by b\/w and colour photographs and one map.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Rainy Day Treasure","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":36057293389985,"sku":"","price":10.0,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0446\/8369\/0145\/products\/Shopify05Sep2020020.jpg?v=1599309978"},{"product_id":"katie-hume-on-the-darling-downs-a-colonial-marriage-letters-of-a-colonial-lady-1866-1871","title":"Katie Hume on the Darling Downs. A Colonial Marriage. Letters of a Colonial Lady, 1866-1871.","description":"\u003cp\u003eEdited by Nancy Bonnin\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e1987\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eVery good \u003c\/strong\u003econdition. 243 pages. Contains b\/w illustrations, maps, glossary.\u003cbr\u003eBinding of hardcover is tight with minor dents to top of book and scuff marks. The pages are clean. \u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Rainy Day Treasure","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":36064400867489,"sku":"1","price":18.0,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0446\/8369\/0145\/products\/Shopify05Sep2020013.jpg?v=1599359931"},{"product_id":"in-search-of-keith-murdoch-by-desmond-zwar","title":"In Search of Keith Murdoch, by Desmond Zwar","description":"\u003cp\u003eIn September 1915 Keith Murdoch made a decision which was to change the course of the war in the Middle East: he broke what was understood to be a strict journalists' embargo and bypassed the military censors to write direct to his Prime Minister criticising the conduct of the war in the Dardanelles.....\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eFirst Edition Hardcover with dust jacket. \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eThe MacMillan Company of Australia Pty Ltd, 1980\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eVery good\u003c\/strong\u003e condition. 130 pages. Contains b\/w and colour photographs, acknowledgements and index. Dust j\u003cspan\u003eacket is in very good condition, in tact with foxing on inside of jacket. Hardcover has minor dents to top. Binding is tight, pages show signs of foxing. \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Rainy Day Treasure","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":36064657539233,"sku":"1","price":10.0,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0446\/8369\/0145\/products\/Shopify05Sep2020012.jpg?v=1599361169"},{"product_id":"apprentice-in-black-stockings-an-australian-nursing-memoir-by-norma-sim","title":"Apprentice in Black Stockings : An Australian Nursing Memoir, by Norma Sim","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eApprentice in Black Stockings is a personal and gentle memoir of nursing training in the 1950s.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cspan\u003eIt opens with Norma Sim’s nervous arrival in the city arriving at the thriving Sydney Hospital to begin her nursing training. She draws us into the daily routine of the ward apprentice nurses as they learn to care for their sick patients, clean and maintain the wards, are introduced to the mysteries of the operating theatre and understand the protocol of dealing with male doctors.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cspan\u003eMeanwhile the growing camaraderie amongst the apprentices is revealed as these women, who came from all walks of life to learn the skills for one of the few careers open to women at the time, master their roles. It reveals the social life of the city and the little pleasures the nurses find on their days off, set against the backdrop of the 1950s. There is even a touch of romance.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cspan\u003eThe story of Norma and the other trainee nurses is interspersed with historical flashbacks to the life of Lucy Osburn and her five Florence Nightingale nurses who came to Sydney in 1868 to set up what at the time was a revolutionary nursing practice in the same hospital. As she imagines the experiences of these trailblazing women, we see the comparison with her training more than 80 years later, to reveal not only how much, but also how little, nursing and society has changed.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003e2010\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eVery\u003c\/strong\u003e \u003cstrong\u003e﻿good \u003c\/strong\u003e﻿to \u003cstrong\u003e﻿as new \u003c\/strong\u003e﻿condition. 240 pages, with Contents, acknowledgements and bibliography. Illustrated with b\/w photographs. Paperback cover is clean, with slightly curled corners and top corner on back cover has fold crease. Minor spine crease, binding is tight. Pages are clean.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Rainy Day Treasure","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":36067347398817,"sku":"1","price":20.0,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0446\/8369\/0145\/products\/Shopify05Sep2020016.jpg?v=1599380349"},{"product_id":"in-footsteps-of-memory-a-story-of-resistance-in-war-torn-europe-by-dr-ignatius-bierzynski-bennett","title":"In Footsteps of Memory : A story of Resistance in war torn Europe, by Dr. Ignatius Bierzynski Bennett","description":"\u003cp\u003eFirst edition, hardcover, Morescope Publishing Pty Ltd, 1993\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eThe story of Stanley and Ignatius, who's lives become inextricably linked when they are sent to a Labour Camp in Blizyn during Hitler's cruel campaign in 1943. Based on simple diary notes kept at the time, it tells in gripping detail of the boys attempt to escape, and their eventual success.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eGood \u003c\/strong\u003eto \u003cstrong\u003every good \u003c\/strong\u003econdition. 183 pages. Contains acknowledgements, list of Contents, list of plates, illustrated with b\/w photographs and plates. Ex-school library. Borrowing pocket on back page. Plastic protector has been partially removed which was held down with sticky tape on inside cover and has pulled away the black covering. School barcode on the back cover. Stamp on title page and page 182, pencil markings on title page. Body of book is clean and pages are in very good condition\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Rainy Day Treasure","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":36067620094113,"sku":"1","price":10.0,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0446\/8369\/0145\/products\/Shopify05Sep2020008.jpg?v=1599381524"},{"product_id":"captain-charles-engineer-of-charity-the-remarkable-life-of-charles-gordon-oneill-by-stephen-utick","title":"Captain Charles, Engineer of Charity : The Remarkable life of Charles Gordon O'Neill, by Stephen Utick","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eThe extraordinary saga of the colonial character 'Captain' Charles Gordon O'Neill is told for the first time. An engineer, inventor, parliamentarian and philanthropist, Charles was a principal co-founder of the St Vincent de Paul Society in Australia and New Zealand.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cspan\u003eBorn of Irish parents in Scotland in 1828, O'Neill travelled to the colonies in 1863 with driving ambition, matched by entrepreneurial vision. A brilliant engineer, he helped create town plans, railway routes and tramways across New Zealand. Elected to the New Zealand parliament as a goldfields MP, he warned of the risk of climate change from destroying forests. He moved to Sydney in 1881 to work for the poor of Australia. Beginning in Sydney's wild Rocks district, he pioneered many charitable initiatives and established the St Vincent de Paul Society in New South Wales. His foresight was vindicated as the colonial age of gold was followed by the economic depression of the 1890s. In a bitter twist of fate, despite all his technical skill, access to capital and political connections, O'Neill died a pauper amid the slums of The Rocks in 1900.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003ePaperback, Allen \u0026amp; Unwin, 2008\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003e﻿as new \u003c\/strong\u003e﻿condition. with notes, bibliography, index . Illustrated with b\/w and coloured photographs. Cover has scuff marks, no spine creases. The book looks brand new as if never read.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Rainy Day Treasure","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":36067786555553,"sku":"1","price":20.0,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0446\/8369\/0145\/products\/Shopify05Sep2020006.jpg?v=1599382355"},{"product_id":"the-miraculous-lives-of-a-man-called-jack-by-john-cox","title":"The Miraculous \"Lives\" of a Man Called Jack, by John Cox","description":"\u003cp\u003e \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eStory of  Arthur John Cox, known as Jack. Written by his son John.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003ePaperback, lime leaf publications. 2002\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eVery good \u003c\/strong\u003econdition. 160 pages including acknowledgements, contents, references, index. Illustrated with b\/w and colour photographs, along with maps. Cover is clean, spine has no reading creases.  Top front corner has fold. Inside cover looks to be slightly discoloured. Pages within are clean. Signed by author.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Rainy Day Treasure","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":36119258071201,"sku":"1","price":10.0,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0446\/8369\/0145\/products\/Shopify05Sep2020002.jpg?v=1599632830"},{"product_id":"olive-weston-the-heroic-life-of-a-world-war-ii-nurse-by-peter-fenton","title":"Olive Weston : The Heroic Life of a World War II Nurse, by Peter Fenton","description":"\u003cp\u003eAs a feisty teenager, Olive Weston lied about her age and joined the US Army the moment was was declared in the Pacific.....\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003ePaperback, Harper Collins Publishers, 2003\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eVery good \u003c\/strong\u003econdition. 273 pages. Including contents, glossary, index. Illustrated with b\/w photographs. Cover is clean and spine has no reading creases. Book has shelf wear to the edges and minor curling on the corners. Pages have tanned and there is foxing on a few pages.\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Rainy Day Treasure","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":36119406346401,"sku":"1","price":10.0,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0446\/8369\/0145\/products\/Shopify05Sep2020001.jpg?v=1599633565"},{"product_id":"college-street-heroes-old-sydneians-in-the-great-war-by-a-b-gaunson","title":"College Street Heroes : Old Sydneians in the Great War, by A. B. Gaunson","description":"\u003cp\u003eHardcover with dust jacket, Sydney Grammar School, 1998\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eVery good \u003c\/strong\u003econdition, 133 pages. Hardcover is in excellent as new condition. Dust Jacket in good\u003cstrong\u003e \u003c\/strong\u003econdition has wear and marks are noticeable on the bright yellow paper cover. Binding is tight. Pages are clean.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Rainy Day Treasure","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":36170559586465,"sku":"","price":40.0,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0446\/8369\/0145\/products\/Shopify07Sep2020068.jpg?v=1599864647"},{"product_id":"the-strzeleckis-a-new-future-for-the-heartbreak-hills","title":"The Strzeleckis : a New Future for the Heartbreak Hills","description":"\u003cp\u003ePaperback, Forests Commission, Victoria\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eGood \u003c\/strong\u003econdition. 71 pages. Stapled book. Book is intact, staples are rusted. Small dirt marks on stiff card cover. Sticker residue on top right hand front cover. Original price in pen on top right hand front cover. Cover is damaged with small missing from cover. Includes b\/w and colour photographs and locality map on page 71.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Rainy Day Treasure","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":36170633576609,"sku":"","price":8.0,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0446\/8369\/0145\/products\/Shopify07Sep2020064.jpg?v=1599865172"},{"product_id":"lakota-spirit-the-life-of-naive-american-jack-little-1920-1985","title":"Lakota Spirit: The Life of Naive American Jack Little 1920-1985","description":"\u003cp\u003ePaperback, \u003cspan data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eAndrew Hogarth Publishing, reprint 1992\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eVery good+\u003c\/strong\u003e condition. 34 pages. \u003cspan data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eStiff card cover. Stapled booklet in very good to as new condition. Pages are clean and crisp. Illustrated with b\/w photographs.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Rainy Day Treasure","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":36170677092513,"sku":"","price":6.0,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0446\/8369\/0145\/products\/Shopify07Sep2020070.jpg?v=1599865729"},{"product_id":"school-days-waikerie-centenary-1894-1994-compiled-by-jan-penrose","title":"School Days - Waikerie Centenary 1894-1994, compiled by Jan Penrose","description":"\u003cp\u003eHardcover, Mushroom Publications, 1994\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eBook No. 807\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eEdited by Jan Penrose and Mavis Martin. Assisted by Cathie Rhodes, Ann Kerr and John Penrose\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eVery good+\u003c\/strong\u003e condition. 171 pages. \u003cstrong\u003e \u003c\/strong\u003eHard cover shows minor scuff marks, Binding is tight and pages are clean.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Rainy Day Treasure","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":36170729193633,"sku":"4","price":20.0,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0446\/8369\/0145\/products\/Shopify07Sep2020060.jpg?v=1599866395"},{"product_id":"turning-point-the-story-of-kirby-le-soken-essex-by-irene-johnson","title":"Turning Point : The Story of Kirby Le Soken Essex, by Irene Johnson","description":"\u003cp\u003eHardcover with dust jacket, Regency Press Ltd, 1982\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eThe story of the people of Kirby le Soken told with the help of their descendants.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eVery good \u003c\/strong\u003econdition. 116 pages. Illustrated with b\/w photographs, maps and drawings. Minor wear to hard cover and dust jacket. Book binding is tight. Gift inscription to previous owner.  Signed by author. Pen mark on Sources page, a correction of first name.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Rainy Day Treasure","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":36170933141665,"sku":"2","price":15.0,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0446\/8369\/0145\/products\/Shopify07Sep2020059.jpg?v=1599867719"},{"product_id":"who-wants-to-know-pen-pictures-from-a-memorable-family-life-by-mary-woodhead","title":"Who Wants to Know : Pen Pictures from a Memorable Family Life, by Mary Woodhead","description":"\u003cp\u003eSoftcover, First edition, May Woodhead, 1997\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eA light-hearted look at the author's family, with ten children of her own and the addition of five more when tragedy strikes the family. With little time of her own, the author cares for 15 children and as they leave home, then takes up the challenge of becoming a teacher.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eVery good \u003c\/strong\u003econdition.  129 pages. Illustrated with b\/w and colour photographs. Cover has marks and a curled corners. Pencil mark on title page. Signed by author. \u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Rainy Day Treasure","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":36173479641249,"sku":"","price":10.0,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0446\/8369\/0145\/products\/Shopify07Sep2020047.jpg?v=1599889339"},{"product_id":"one-mans-story-an-autobiography-by-keith-jones","title":"One Man's Story - an Autobiography, by Keith Jones","description":"\u003cp\u003eSoftcover, Phillip Mathews Book Publishers Pty Ltd, 2004\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eAs new\u003c\/strong\u003e condition. 132 pages. Includes Appendices, Index. Illustrated with b\/w photographs. Binding is tight. Spine has no reading creases Pages are crisp. Inscribed on title page to previous owners by author.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Rainy Day Treasure","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":36173635387553,"sku":"","price":10.0,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0446\/8369\/0145\/products\/Shopify07Sep2020050.jpg?v=1599889900"},{"product_id":"leatherwood-honey-for-gail-a-convict-marries-an-immigrant-girl-by-mary-reddrop","title":"Leatherwood Honey for Gail - a Convict Marries an Immigrant Girl, by Mary Reddrop","description":"\u003cp\u003eSoftcover, Penfolk Publishing, 2000\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eVery good \u003c\/strong\u003econdition. 210 pages Includes bibliography, sources, index. \u003cstrong\u003e \u003c\/strong\u003eSoftcover is clean and and in excellent condition. Spine has no reading creases, the binding is tight. Pages are crisp. Previous owners name label on ffep.  Signed by author on title page.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Rainy Day Treasure","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":36177561845921,"sku":"","price":20.0,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0446\/8369\/0145\/products\/Shopify07Sep2020057.jpg?v=1599912927"},{"product_id":"six-times-six-by-yvonne-webb","title":"Six Times Six, by Yvonne Webb","description":"\u003cp\u003ePoems by Yvonne Webb\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eHardcover, Edwards and Shaw\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003e﻿Good \u003c\/strong\u003e﻿condition. 36 pages End papers have come away from cover, although book is still attached. Page staples have rusted. Some water damage. Inscribed by author to previous owner.  \u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Rainy Day Treasure","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":36305387192481,"sku":"","price":5.0,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0446\/8369\/0145\/products\/Bricklink002.jpg?v=1600556943"},{"product_id":"a-lady-in-a-thousand-eliza-davies-a-biography-by-barbara-ward","title":"A Lady in a Thousand : Eliza Davies a Biography, by Barbara Ward","description":"\u003cp\u003eSoftcover, Self published Barbara Ward, 1994\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eVery good\u003c\/strong\u003e condition. 128 pages. Stiff card cover has faded slightly, with minor curls to corners of cover. Pages within clean and the binding is tight. Spine has minor reading creases. Signed by the author Aug '98.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Rainy Day Treasure","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":36305718739105,"sku":"","price":12.0,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0446\/8369\/0145\/products\/Bricklink015.jpg?v=1600561190"},{"product_id":"empire-of-straw-the-dynamic-rise-disastrous-fall-of-dashing-colonial-tycoon-benjamin-boyd-by-tom-mead","title":"Empire of Straw : The Dynamic Rise \u0026 Disastrous Fall of Dashing Colonial Tycoon Benjamin Boyd, by Tom Mead","description":"\u003cp\u003eSoft cover, Dolphin Books, 1994\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eVery good \u003c\/strong\u003econdition. 286 pages. Illustrated with b\/w photographs and plates, includes research sources. Minor wear to cover, with minor reading creases along spine. Pages are clean and binding is tight. Book is inscribed to previous owner and signed by the author. \u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Rainy Day Treasure","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":36305818419361,"sku":"","price":10.0,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0446\/8369\/0145\/products\/Bricklink010.jpg?v=1600562354"},{"product_id":"alice-on-the-line-the-overland-telegraph-one-familys-story-by-doris-blackwell-douglas-lockwood","title":"Alice on the Line: The Overland Telegraph, One Family's Story, by Doris Blackwell \u0026 Douglas Lockwood","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eThe town that is now Alice Springs was a telegraph station when Doris Bradshaw Blackwell went there as a young girl in 1899. \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eDoris Blackwell's father, Thomas Bradshaw, was the officer-in-charge of the telegraph station from 1899 to 1908.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cspan data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e He took his young family from Oodnadatta, the railhead, on buggy ride of more than 300 miles.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eSoft cover, New Holland Publishers, 2008\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eVery good\u003c\/strong\u003e condtion. 238 pages. Illustrated with b\/w photographs. The cover has scuff marks and is a little curved in the corners. No reading creases on the spine. Binding is tight and the pages are clean.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Rainy Day Treasure","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":36306306629793,"sku":"","price":10.0,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0446\/8369\/0145\/products\/Bricklink009.jpg?v=1600565065"},{"product_id":"spanning-the-century-memories-of-a-nonagenarian-by-e-marjorie-nix-james","title":"Spanning the Century : Memories of a Nonagenarian, by E Marjorie Nix James","description":"\u003cp\u003eAuthor has written down her memoirs for her children, grandchildren and great grandchildren, so they may know what life was like in the early years of the century, compared to their lives near the end of the century.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eSoft cover, Self published E Marjorie Nix James, 1997\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eVery good \u003c\/strong\u003econdition. 116 pages, illustrated with b\/w photographs.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eCard Cover is grubby and a little faded on spine. Binding is tight and pages are clean.  Gift inscription to previous owner and address sticker on front end page. \u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Rainy Day Treasure","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":36306429804705,"sku":"","price":10.0,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0446\/8369\/0145\/products\/Bricklink008.jpg?v=1600566267"},{"product_id":"qantas-by-george-the-remarkable-story-of-george-roberts-by-paul-byrnes","title":"Qantas By George! : The Remarkable Story of George Roberts, by Paul Byrnes","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e In 2000 at the age of 90 George Roberts was the oldest living former employee of Qantas. He saw his first aeroplane when he was eight and took his first flight when he was ten. A fascinating insight into early Australian aviation, seen through the long and interesting life of George Roberts, who joined Qantas in his early twenties, and over the next 38 years rose to great heights within the organisation. \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eSoft cover, Watermark Press, 2000\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eVery good\u003c\/strong\u003e condition. 196 pages, includes index. Illustrated with b\/w photographs. Cover is slightly curved at corners and scuff marks. Pages are clean and binding is tight. Revised Copy.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Rainy Day Treasure","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":36306557108385,"sku":"","price":15.0,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0446\/8369\/0145\/products\/Bricklink007.jpg?v=1600567179"},{"product_id":"the-maher-family-australia-1837-1997-the-story-of-the-descendants-of-william-and-honora-maher-by-dorothy-deger","title":"The Maher Family Australia 1837-1997 : The Story of the Descendants of William and Honora Maher, by Dorothy Deger","description":"\u003cp\u003eSoft Cover, self published, Dorothy Deger, 1996 : Limited to 100 copies\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eVery Good+ \u003c\/strong\u003econdition. 210 pages, includes source notes, index. illustrated with b\/w photographs. Stiff Card cover scuff marks are noticeable on darker shades of cover. Binding is tight and pages are clean. Signed by the author. \u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Rainy Day Treasure","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":36308125974689,"sku":"","price":65.0,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0446\/8369\/0145\/products\/Bricklink005.jpg?v=1600574653"},{"product_id":"beyond-the-crossing-a-history-of-dalby-and-district-by-tony-matthews-compiled-and-edited","title":"Beyond the Crossing: A History of Dalby and District. by Tony Matthews, (compiled and edited)","description":"\u003cp\u003eIncorporating 'From Swamp to City', by Guy Wade\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eHardcover, Dalby Town Council. 1988\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eVery good+ \u003c\/strong\u003econdition. 148 pages. Gift Inscription to previous owner on FEP. Hard cover is in excellent condition, with only minor scuffing. Binding is tight. Minor foxing on some pages. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e \u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Rainy Day Treasure","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":36554537500833,"sku":"","price":15.0,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0446\/8369\/0145\/products\/Shopify182.jpg?v=1601771336"},{"product_id":"the-ferry-the-branch-the-creek-aspects-of-hawkesbury-history-compiled-by-dharug-lower-hawkesbury-historical-society","title":"The Ferry the Branch the Creek : Aspects of Hawkesbury History, Compiled By Dharug \u0026 Lower Hawkesbury Historical Society","description":"\u003cp\u003eSoft cover, Dharug \u0026amp; Lower Hawkesbuy Historical Society, 1988\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eVery good\u003c\/strong\u003e condition. 86 pages. Includes bibliography, index and corrections.  Illustrated with b\/w photographs. Orange stiff card cover is slightly curled at the corners and has small marks and spine has faded in colour. No reading creases along spine.  Pages are neat and clean, this copy reprinted with corrections. Written by local historians , it is a guide to the rich but little known past of the Hawkesbury area.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Rainy Day Treasure","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":36554580000929,"sku":"","price":10.0,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0446\/8369\/0145\/products\/Shopify177.jpg?v=1601771903"},{"product_id":"the-passing-parade-a-history-of-charleville-shows-1895-2000-by-jan-bill-lestrange","title":"The Passing Parade : A History of Charleville Shows 1895-2000, by Jan \u0026 Bill L'Estrange","description":"\u003cp\u003eHardcover, Charleville and South West Queensland Show Society Inc., 2001\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eBy 1895 Charleville had changed from a rough bush settlement to a law-abiding community with responsible citizens who wished for nothing more than to see the newly formed Show Committee - the Central Warrego pastoral and Agricultural Association - stage its first show.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eVery good \u003c\/strong\u003econdition. 232 pages including index. illustrated with b\/w photographs. Minor scuff marks to hard cover. There is a square bubble mark at top left corner, presumably from a price ticket. Pages are clean, however some minor foxing is appearing on inside cover. Pages are crisp and the binding is tight.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Rainy Day Treasure","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":36554611720353,"sku":"","price":20.0,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0446\/8369\/0145\/products\/Shopify175.jpg?v=1601772554"},{"product_id":"harbord-queenscliff-south-curl-curl-1788-2000-by-gwen-gordon","title":"Harbord, Queenscliff \u0026 South Curl Curl 1788-2000, by Gwen Gordon","description":"\u003cp\u003eSoftcover, Gwen Gordon (self published), 2000\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003e﻿Good+ \u003c\/strong\u003e﻿condition. Includes index and illustration listings. Illustrated with b\/w photographs. Stiff card cover shows minor wear. Book binding is tight. Pages are clean and book looks un-read. \u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Rainy Day Treasure","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":36554636427425,"sku":"","price":10.0,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0446\/8369\/0145\/products\/Shopify174.jpg?v=1601772940"},{"product_id":"moments-in-time-by-the-gold-coast-bulletin","title":"Moments in Time, by the Gold Coast Bulletin","description":"\u003cp\u003ePaper booklets, Gold Coast Bulletin, \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003e﻿As new\u003c\/strong\u003e condition. 5 part series. 1-Milestones, 2-Pioneers and people, 3-Beaches and Waterways, 4-Tourism, 5-Boats, Barges and Buggies. Stapled A4 brochure style historical souvenir compiled with the help of Gold Coast Historical society, Local studies library at Gold Coast City Council, Oxley Library in Brisbane, History books by Robert Longhurst and Gold Coast bulletin Photo library.  Filled with lots of b\/w photographs.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Rainy Day Treasure","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":36554663854241,"sku":"","price":10.0,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0446\/8369\/0145\/products\/Shopify171.jpg?v=1601773182"},{"product_id":"wings-over-wilcannia-len-daniels-australias-first-flying-parson-by-kerry-e-medway-researched-and-edited","title":"Wings Over Wilcannia : Len Daniels Australias First Flying Parson, by Kerry E Medway, (researched and edited)","description":"\u003cp\u003eSoftcover, Bushwacker Publishing Co\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eThe Reverend Leonard Daniels, a plucky English clergyman came to Australia in 1922 and began a ministry of God's love and care to isolated people in Western New South Wales. In 1928 he brought a Cirrus Moth aeroplane to Wilcannia and carved his name into the hearts of outback people and became a legend as Australia's First Flying Parson. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eGood+ \u003c\/strong\u003econdition. 64 pages Stiff card cover has numerous creases down length of book, otherwise book in good + condition, staples holding book together tightly. Lots of photographs.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eChapters include, 1.From Woking to Wilcannia, 2.Arriving Outback, 3.A Parish as big as England, 4.A Flying Ford, 5.Dreaming up a Moth, 6.A crash Landing, 7.Outback Flying, 8.Flying Blind, 9.Fencing Wire Flying, 10.The Archdeacon of up-a-gum-tree!, 11.Reluctant Passengers, 12.Synod at Hay, 13.Keeping the Moth in the Air, 14.The Land of Silence, 15.The Big Gutter!, 16.Gaining a Co-Pilot, 17.Pioneers of the Outback, 18.Farewell to the Far West,\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e \u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Rainy Day Treasure","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":36554703044769,"sku":"","price":10.0,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0446\/8369\/0145\/products\/Shopify158.jpg?v=1601773690"},{"product_id":"old-chorley-in-the-footsteps-of-wilson-a-pictorial-record-of-bygone-days-by-kenneth-hodkinson","title":"Old Chorley : \"in the Footsteps of Wilson\" : a Pictorial Record of Bygone Days, by Kenneth Hodkinson","description":"\u003cp\u003eSoftcover, C.K.D Publications, 1988\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003e﻿Good\u003c\/strong\u003e﻿ condtion. 60 pages. Illustrated with b\/w photographs. Cover is creased on back right.  Some marks over the stiff card cover.  Pages are clean.  Gift inscription to previous owner on inside cover.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Rainy Day Treasure","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":36554712776865,"sku":"","price":10.0,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0446\/8369\/0145\/products\/Shopify157.jpg?v=1601774034"},{"product_id":"destination-never-reached-new-south-wales-shipwrecks-by-max-gleeson","title":"Destination Never Reached : New South Wales Shipwrecks, by Max Gleeson","description":"\u003cp\u003eSoftcover, Max Gleeson (self published) 2004\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003e﻿Very Good+ \u003c\/strong\u003e﻿condition.  168 pages. Illustrated with b\/w photographs. Previous owners name in top right corner of front page. The author, a keen diver for many years, has previously written books on wrecks divers could visit. This book is written about the ships, their crews and passengers. Ships included, Dandenong, Barrabool, Lady Darling, Austral, New England, Ly-ee-moon, John T Berry, Alhambra, Merksworth, Maitland, Hereward, Nerong, Fitzroy.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Rainy Day Treasure","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":36554802921633,"sku":"","price":15.0,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0446\/8369\/0145\/products\/Shopify154.jpg?v=1601775249"},{"product_id":"100-shows-a-history-of-131-years-of-warialda-shows-by-warialda-p-a-association-compiled-by","title":"100 Shows : A History of 131 Years of Warialda Shows, by Warialda P\u0026A Association (compiled by)","description":"\u003cp\u003eSoftcover, 2004\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003e﻿Very good \u003c\/strong\u003e﻿condition. 88 pages. Illustrated with b\/w photographs. White stiff card cover shows stains and foxing. Gift Inscription to previous owner on title page.  Book is clean inside. \u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Rainy Day Treasure","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":36556142870689,"sku":"","price":20.0,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0446\/8369\/0145\/products\/Shopify151.jpg?v=1632412702"},{"product_id":"hells-only-half-full-by-kerry-clarke","title":"Hell's Only Half Full, by Kerry Clarke","description":"\u003cp\u003eHardcover, National Museum of Australia Press, 2010\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eTold through the lives of three generations, Lucy Little \u003cem\u003e﻿nee\u003c\/em\u003e﻿ Gleeson raised nine children along with running the family home and farm near Yarrawonga. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003e﻿Very good \u003c\/strong\u003e﻿ condition. 233 pages. Illustrated with b\/w photographs. Binding is tight, pages are clean. Hardcover has some chips.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Rainy Day Treasure","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":36557163266209,"sku":"","price":20.0,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0446\/8369\/0145\/products\/Shopify144.jpg?v=1601806727"},{"product_id":"put-the-billy-on-by-ann-jones","title":"Put the Billy On, by Ann Jones","description":"\u003cp\u003eSoftcover, Glass House Books, 2008\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eA nostalgic insight into what it was like to grow up in Australia in the 1930s and 40s, The story is mixed with undertones of delightful humour and fading innocence. Historical events, such as the lead up to World War II, are artfully compared to the tensions in the speaker's own family life. Ann Jones invites us to reflect on how far we've come, and the precious things that may have been lost on the way.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eVery good\u003c\/strong\u003e condition. 202 pages. Binding is tight and not showing reading creases. Pages are clean. Cover has curled at the corners. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e \u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Rainy Day Treasure","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":36557177356449,"sku":"","price":10.0,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0446\/8369\/0145\/products\/Shopify141.jpg?v=1601807291"},{"product_id":"kate-weindorfer-the-woman-behind-the-man-and-the-mountain-by-sally-schnackenberg","title":"Kate Weindorfer : The Woman Behind the Man and the Mountain, by Sally Schnackenberg","description":"\u003cp\u003eSoftcover, Regal Publications 2007\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eA Biography Of Kate Julia Weindorfer Wife Of Cradle Mountain Pioneer, Gustav Weindorfer\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003e﻿Very good \u003c\/strong\u003e﻿condition. 69 pages. Includes bibliography, references, index. Illustrated with b\/w photographs. Book does not appear to have been opened to read. binding is tight and pages are clean.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Rainy Day Treasure","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":36557182369953,"sku":"","price":10.0,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0446\/8369\/0145\/products\/Shopify137.jpg?v=1601807639"},{"product_id":"ashfield-district-historical-society-journal-no-12-1997-ashfield-remembers","title":"Ashfield \u0026 District Historical Society Journal: No 12 1997 'Ashfield Remembers'","description":"\u003cp\u003eSoftcover, Ashfield \u0026amp; District Historical Society Inc, December 1997\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eA great resource for family historians.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eVery good\u003c\/strong\u003e condition. 138 pages.  Cover is in excellent condition, binding is tight and shows no reading creases. Pages are clean.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Rainy Day Treasure","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":36557190561953,"sku":"","price":15.0,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0446\/8369\/0145\/products\/Shopify136.jpg?v=1601807952"},{"product_id":"my-holiday-and-other-travels-from-manly-to-palm-beach-1861-by-guy-jennings-complied-by","title":"My Holiday and Other Travels from Manly to Palm Beach 1861, by Guy Jennings (complied by)","description":"\u003cp\u003eSoftcover, ARAMO Pty Ltd 1991\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003e﻿Very good\u003c\/strong\u003e﻿ condition. 99 pages. Pages are neat and clean and the binding is tight. Spine shows no signs of reading creases.\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Rainy Day Treasure","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":36557198491809,"sku":"","price":10.0,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0446\/8369\/0145\/products\/Shopify132.jpg?v=1601808199"},{"product_id":"the-brixham-branch-by-c-r-potts","title":"The Brixham Branch, by C.R. Potts","description":"\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eStiff card cover, 2000\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cspan data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cstrong data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eVery Good \u003c\/strong\u003e﻿condition. 176 pages including appendices, biography and index. Illustrated with b\/w photographs. Pages are clean and unmarked.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cspan data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eThe Oakwood press, Locomotion Papers 161\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Rainy Day Treasure","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":39631720054945,"sku":"","price":45.0,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0446\/8369\/0145\/products\/Shopify016.jpg?v=1618637256"},{"product_id":"an-outline-of-great-western-locomotive-practice-1837-1947-by-h-holcraft","title":"An outline of Great Western locomotive practice 1837-1947, by H.Holcraft","description":"\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eStiff card cover, 1971\u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cspan data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cstrong data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eVery Good \u003c\/strong\u003e﻿condition. 168 pages including index. Illustrated with b\/w photographs. Cover laminate coating is peeling away from edges. Pages are unmarked, however there is foxing around edges. cover is in excellent condition considering the book's age.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Rainy Day Treasure","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":39631772844193,"sku":"","price":15.0,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0446\/8369\/0145\/products\/Shopify013_4662317b-c58d-49bc-a7fe-8d2cfdbefc7f.jpg?v=1618637156"},{"product_id":"st-austell-to-penzance-by-vic-mitchell-and-keith-smith","title":"St. Austell to Penzance, by Vic Mitchell and Keith Smith","description":"\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eHardcover, 2001\u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cspan data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cstrong data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eAs New \u003c\/strong\u003e﻿condition. 96 pages. Illustrated with b\/w photographs. Pages are clean and unmarked. Hardcover is showing scuff marks from normal shelf wear. Binding is tight.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Rainy Day Treasure","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":39631817212065,"sku":"","price":35.0,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0446\/8369\/0145\/products\/Shopify012.jpg?v=1618637027"},{"product_id":"from-parkhall-to-st-marys-towers-by-fr-john-franzmann-msc-and-fr-steve-dives-msc","title":"From Parkhall to St Mary's Towers, by Fr. John Franzmann MSC and Fr. Steve Dives MSC","description":"\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eHardcover, 2004\u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cspan data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cstrong data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eAs New \u003c\/strong\u003e﻿condition. 96 pages. Illustrated with colour and b\/w photographs. Pages are unmarked, some foxing on title page. Hardcover is showing scuff marks from normal shelf wear and a couple small dents in spine. Binding is tight.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Rainy Day Treasure","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":39631866724513,"sku":"","price":10.0,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0446\/8369\/0145\/products\/Shopify025.jpg?v=1618637701"},{"product_id":"hurry-back-an-illustrated-centenary-history-of-mayne-nickless-by-brian-carroll","title":"Hurry Back : An Illustrated Centenary History of Mayne Nickless, by Brian Carroll","description":"\u003cp\u003e \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp style=\"text-align: left;\"\u003eHardcover, 1986\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eVery good\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003cspan\u003e condition. 172 pages, includes appendixes and index. Illustrated with b\/w and colour photographs. Dustjacket has discoloured slightly down spine.  Signs of edgewear.  Binding is tight. Appendix pages have yellow highlighter marking particular sentences, otherwise the pages are clean.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eCentenary History of the firm John Mayne and Enoch Nickless started in 1886\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Rainy Day Treasure","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":39662785724577,"sku":"","price":20.0,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0446\/8369\/0145\/products\/Shopify004.jpg?v=1618621251"}],"url":"https:\/\/rainydaytreasure.com\/collections\/books-collectable.oembed?page=4","provider":"Rainy Day Treasure","version":"1.0","type":"link"}